Washington| Change
[…] See
More

Dear Representative Lindley,

¶ 0 This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you ask, in effect, the following question:

Do the provisions of 68 Ohio St. 2001, § 2361[68-2361], which providestax relief to spouses under certain circumstances, require theOklahoma Tax Commission to follow Internal Revenue Servicerulings on "offers to compromise"?

Compromise Of Tax Liability
¶ 1 Both federal and State law provide for compromise of tax liability. See 68 Ohio St. 2001, § 219[68-219]; 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a) (1998).

¶ 2 Section 219 of Title 68 authorizes the Oklahoma Tax Commission to enter into agreements to "compound, settle or compromise any controversy relating to taxes collectible . . . or any admitted or established tax liability." Section 219 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The Oklahoma Tax Commission is authorized to enter into an agreement to compound, settle or compromise any controversy relating to taxes collectible by the Oklahoma Tax Commission, or any admitted or established tax liability as to any tax collectible under any state law in the following cases:

(1) In cases of controversy arising over the amount of tax due, or,

(2) In case of inability to pay, resulting from insolvency of the taxpayer.

Id.

¶ 3 The Oklahoma Tax Commission may, pursuant to the provisions of Section 219 of Title 68, enter into an agreement to settle or compromise the amount due.