Washington| Change
[…] The federal compromise provision is a means to grant relief to a taxpayer by reducing the amount of that taxpayer's liability. The compromise procedures are, however, separate from the procedures for innocent spouse relief.

Innocent Spouse Relief
¶ 7 Both State and federal law specifically provide for compromise of tax liabilities of certain married joint filers, i.e. innocent spouses. See 68 Ohio St. 2001, § 2361[68-2361];26 U.S.C. § 6015 (2000). Allocation of joint liability, as opposed to reduction of liability, is the means by which innocent spouse relief is granted.

¶ 8 Section 2361 of Title 68 authorizes the Oklahoma Tax Commission to grant relief from liability to married taxpayers filing joint returns. Section 2361 provides in pertinent part:

Married taxpayers shall file joint or separate returns in accordance with the manner in which they file returns to the federal government, or in the event of an adjustment thereto by the federal government, as finally ascertained to be proper under the Internal Revenue Code. . . .

If a joint return has been made under this section for a tax year and taking into account all the facts and circumstances, the Tax Commission determines that it is inequitable to hold one of the spouses liable for the deficiency in tax for such tax year, then such spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax, including interest and penalties, for such tax year to the extent that such deficiency is determined to be the liability of the other spouse. For purposes of this section, the determination made by the Tax Commission shall be the same as the determination made by the Internal Revenue Service provided the tax year and circumstances surrounding the liability are the same. If there has been no determination made by the Internal Revenue Service, the Tax Commission shall apply the factors that would have been applied by the Internal Revenue Service had a determination been requested.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 9 Section 2361 allows the Oklahoma Tax Commission, taking into account all facts and circumstances, to relieve a married taxpayer from liability for a deficiency to the extent the liability is determined to be the liability of the other spouse. Section 2361 does not provide for a reduction of all or part of the tax liability; it allows for an equitable allocation between spouses of the full amount owed. During the 2001 legislative session, the Legislature amended Section 2361 by adding the emphasized language above.