Washington| Change
[…] Section 2361 does not provide for a reduction of all or part of the tax liability; it allows for an equitable allocation between spouses of the full amount owed. During the 2001 legislative session, the Legislature amended Section 2361 by adding the emphasized language above. The 2001 amendment links the determination of the Oklahoma Tax Commission to that made by the Internal Revenue Service.

¶ 10 The federal innocent spouse rule is found at26 U.S.C. § 6015, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) In general. — Notwithstanding section 6013(d)(3) —

(1) an individual who has made a joint return may elect to seek relief under the procedures prescribed under subsection (b); . . .

. . . .

(b) Procedures for relief from liability applicable to all joint filers.

(1) In general. — Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if

(A) a joint return has been made for a taxable year;

(B) on such return there is an understatement of tax attributable to erroneous items of one individual filing the joint return;

(C) the other individual filing the joint return establishes that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such understatement;

(D) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the other individual liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable year attributable to such understatement; and

(E) the other individual elects (in such form as the Secretary may prescribe) the benefits of this subsection not later than the date which is 2 years after the date the Secretary has begun collection activities with respect to the individual making the election,

then the other individual shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such understatement.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 11 You ask whether the amendment to Section 2361 requires the Oklahoma Tax Commission to follow Internal Revenue Service rulings on "offers to compromise."