Washington| Change
[…] Thompson v. Smith, 114 P.2d 922, 924 (Okla. 1941). If Section 219 of Title 68 were construed to grant authority to the Oklahoma Tax Commission to extinguish established tax liabilities under the conditions set out therein, it would conflict with Article V, Section 53 of the Oklahoma Constitution. Therefore, the Oklahoma Tax Commission may not by agreement release or forgive a liability for taxes due, but may extend the time for payment and/or relieve the taxpayer from penalties and interest.

¶ 5 Section 7122 of the Internal Revenue Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) Authorization. — The Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.

(b) Record. — Whenever a compromise is made by the Secretary in any case, there shall be placed on file in the office of the Secretary the opinion of the General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury or his delegate, with his reasons therefor, with a statement of —

(1) The amount of tax assessed,

(2) The amount of interest, additional amount, addition to the tax, or assessable penalty, imposed by law on the person against whom the tax is assessed, and

(3) The amount actually paid in accordance with the terms of the compromise.

Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, no such opinion shall be required with respect to the compromise of any civil case in which the unpaid amount of tax assessed (including any interest, additional amount, addition to the tax, or assessable penalty) is less than $50,000. However, such compromise shall be subject to continuing quality review by the Secretary.

26 U.S.C. § 7122 (1998).

¶ 6 Unlike the State, the Internal Revenue Service is not required to limit its settlements to full payment. The federal compromise provision is a means to grant relief to a taxpayer by reducing the amount of that taxpayer's liability.