Dear Commissioner Fields:
[…] "Water" is defined to include "a means of transport on water or travel or transportation by such." WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 2581 (3d ed. 1993) [hereinafter WEBSTER'S]. The definition of "ride" includes "any of various mechanical devices at an amusement park or carnival for riding on." Id. at 1953. Thus, based on these definitions, a "water ride" would be defined as an amusement park device that uses water as the means of transportation.2
An "amusement ride" is defined in Section 461(1) of Title 40 as "a device or combination of devices or elements that carry, convey, or direct a person or persons over or through a fixed or restricted course or within a defined area for the primary purpose of amusement or entertainment." Under Section 462 amusement rides are subject to inspection by the Commissioner of Labor.
The definition of an "amusement ride" basically has three components. The first is that it is a "device or combination of devices or elements." Id. § 461(1). Second, the device must "carry, convey, or direct a person or persons over or through a fixed or restricted course or within a defined area." Id. Third, the ride must be for the "primary purpose of amusement or entertainment." Id. This definition of an "amusement ride" was amended in 2003. See 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch.