Washington| Change
[…] Thus, a major focus of the Department of Labor is on the structural integrity of the ride. This is supported by the regulations, which include extensive specifications on inspections and the structural integrity of the rides. OAC 380:55-9-1 (1991), 55-9-2 (2002), 55-9-3 (2002).3

An "amusement ride" is defined in Section 461(1) of Title 40 as "a device or combination of devices or elements that carry, convey, or direct a person or persons over or through a fixed or restricted course or within a defined area for the primary purpose of amusement or entertainment." Under Section 462 amusement rides are subject to inspection by the Commissioner of Labor.

The definition of an "amusement ride" basically has three components. The first is that it is a "device or combination of devices or elements." Id. § 461(1). Second, the device must "carry, convey, or direct a person or persons over or through a fixed or restricted course or within a defined area." Id. Third, the ride must be for the "primary purpose of amusement or entertainment." Id. This definition of an "amusement ride" was amended in 2003. See 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 102, § 1(1).