Washington| Change
[…] See id.

¶ 12 When read in context with the definition of fair cash value found in 68 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 2802[68-2802](18)5 and the 2817.1(A) provision that the five percent (5%) limitation shall not be considered as a twenty-percent increase every four (4) years, the most logical interpretation of "cumulative" is that an assessor may not accumulate unused increases and apply them all in one year.

¶ 13 The law requires annual assessments for purposes of ad valorem tax. 68 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 2817[68-2817](A), (B). Pursuant to Section 2817(B), property is to be assessed annually at "its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale." Id. This requirement of annual assessment at fair cash value is in place regardless of whether the property is subject to the Section 8B limitations.