Washington| Change
[…] BlissHotel Co. v. Thompson, 378 P.2d 319, 321 (Okla. 1962) (citations omitted).1 In Bliss the Court opined that the fair cash value of the property is synonymous with fair market value which is "the amount of money which a purchaser willing but not obliged to buy the property would pay to an owner willing but not obliged to sell." Id. The concept of fair cash value is still found in Article X, § 8(A) and 68 O.S. Supp.2000, § 2817[68-2817](B). Section 2817 provides in pertinent part:

B. All taxable real property shall be assessed annually as of January 1, at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale for:

1. The highest and best use for which the property was actually used during the preceding calendar year; or

2. The highest and best use for which the property was last classified for use if not actually used during the preceding calendar year.

Id. Both Constitution and statute require, for purposes of ad valorem taxation, that the value of property shall be the fair cash value estimated at the price the property would bring at a fair voluntary sale.