Washington| Change
[…] III.
If a county assessor increases the fair cash value of a parcel of locally assessed real property which is subject to the provisions of Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution by five percent (5%) each year, based upon information which supports a determination that any such increase is not in excess of the actual fair cash value of the parcel, does this practice violate either Section 8B or 68 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 2817.1[68-2817.1]?

¶ 9 To implement Section 8B the Legislature adopted 68 O.S.Supp. 2000, § 2817.1[68-2817.1] which provides:

A. For purposes of implementing Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, the fair cash value of locally assessed real property shall not be automatically increased five percent (5%) each year, the five-percent limitation on the increase in the fair cash value shall not be cumulative, and the five-percent limitation shall not be considered as a twenty-percent increase every four (4) years.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 10 At the same time that Section 2817.1 was adopted, the Legislature enacted 68 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 2819[68-2819] which provides for the determination of taxable value:

Taxable values of real and personal property shall be established in accordance with the requirements of Sections 8, 8B and 8C of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution. The county assessor shall determine the taxable value of all taxable property that the assessor is required by law to assess and value and shall determine such taxable value in accordance with the requirements of Sections 8, 8B and 8C of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution.

Id.

¶ 11 The provisions of Section 2817.1 have not been interpreted by any court. Section 2817.1(A) provides that the five percent (5%) increase shall not be automatic, cumulative or considered as a twenty-percent increase every four (4) years. Nothing in Article X, § 8B mandates an automatic increase. See id. An increase in the Section 8B fair cash value would have to be based on a determination that the actual fair cash value is in excess of the assessed fair cash value. See id.