Washington| Change
[…] There can be no increase in the assessed fair cash valueunless such increase is necessary to reflect the actual fair cashvalue.

W.A. DREW EDMONDSON ATTORNEY GENERAL OF OKLAHOMA

DOUGLAS F. PRICE ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

1 The Bliss definition is now the statutory definition found at 68 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 2802[68-2802](18).

2 The terms "assessment year" and "taxable year" are used interchangeably in the Ad Valorem Code. The taxable year is not defined in the Code. Title 68 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 2802[68-2802](8) defines assessment year: "`Assessment year' means the year beginning January 1 of each calendar year and ending on December 31 preceding the following January 1 assessment date[.]" Id.

3 "Assessed fair cash value" as used in this Opinion, is the fair cash value as capped by Okla. Const. art. X, § 8B limitation.

4 $105,000 × 1.05 = $110,250.