Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. (formerly § 230.03(2), Fla. Stat.)

  25. Such authority extends to personnel matters and includes the power to suspend and dismiss employees. See § 1001.42(5), Fla. Stat. (formerly § 230.23(5)(f), Fla. Stat.)("The district school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below: PERSONNEL.--. . . provide for the . . . suspension, and dismissal of employees subject to the requirements of chapter 1012."); § 1012.22(1)(f), Fla. Stat. ("The district school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees."); and § 1012.23(1), Fla. Stat. (formerly § 231.001, Fla. Stat.)("Except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards may adopt rules governing personnel matters,[6]

    including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees.").