Ohio| Change
[…] 22. At its June 16, 2004, meeting, the School Board "took action to suspend [Respondent] and initiate dismissal proceedings against [her]."

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  23. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties hereto.

  24. "In accordance with the provisions of s. 4(b) of Art.


    IX of the State Constitution, district school boards [have the authority to] operate, control, and supervise all free public schools in their respective districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law." § 1001.32(2), Fla. Stat. (formerly § 230.03(2), Fla. Stat.)

  25. Such authority extends to personnel matters and includes the power to suspend and dismiss employees. See § 1001.42(5), Fla. Stat. (formerly § 230.23(5)(f), Fla. Stat.)("The district school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below: PERSONNEL.--. . . provide for the . . . suspension, and dismissal of employees subject to the requirements of chapter 1012."); § 1012.22(1)(f), Fla. Stat.