Filed: Jan. 25, 2016
[…] 16 U.S. C.
§824(b);
supra, at 3.6 FERC cannot take an action transgressing
that limit no matter how direct, or dramatic, its impact on
wholesale rates. Suppose, to take a far-fetched example,
that the Commission issued a regulation compelling every
consumer to buy a certain amount of electricity on the
retail market. Such a rule would necessarily determine
——————
6 EPSA additionally cites §824(a) as constraining the Commission’s
authority, see Brief for Respondent EPSA et al. 25, 31, 43 (Brief for
Respondents), but that provision adds nothing to the analysis. Section
824(a), the FPA’s “declaration of policy,” states that federal regulation
of electricity is to “extend only to those matters which are not subject to
regulation by the States.” We have often explained that this declara
tion serves only to frame the Act’s basic structure and purpose. See,
e.g., New
York, 535 U.S., at 22 (Section 824(a) “broadly expresse[s] [the
Act’s] purpose” (quoting FPC v. Southern Cal. Edison Co.,
376 U.S.
205, 215 (1964));