Ohio| Change
[…] inflation); 75 Fed. Reg. 53130 (codified at 48 CFR §2.101
(2010)) (raising the amount to $150,000). And under 
38 U.S. C
. §8127(c), a contracting officer “may award a con­
tract to a [veteran-owned small business] using procedures
other than competitive procedures” if the contract is worth
more than the simplified acquisition threshold but less
than $5 million, the contracting officer determines that
the business is “a responsible source with respect to per­
formance of such contract opportunity,” and the award can
be made at “a fair and reasonable price.” 
38 U.S. C
.
§8127(c).
——————
   1 This provision reads in full:

“Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), for purposes of meeting
the goals under subsection (a), and in accordance with this section, a
contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the basis
of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and con­
trolled by veterans if the contracting officer has a reasonable expecta­
tion that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by
veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair
and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.” 
38 U.S. C
. §8127(d).
4   KINGDOMWARE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. UNITED STATES

                       Opinion of the Court

   In finalizing its regulations meant to implement the Act,
the Department stated in a preamble that §8127’s proce­
dures “do not apply to [Federal Supply Schedule] task or