Ohio| Change
[…] The Reorganization Plan 11 was expected to reduce delays in two areas: (1) Processing exemptions and (2) issuing regulations pursuant to ERISA. These responsibilities were specifically delegated to the DOL, which is primarily responsible for fiduciary standards. Reorg. Plan sec. 102(a).

In granting authority to the DOL, Reorganization Plan section 102(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in Section 105 of this Plan, all authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to issue the following described documents pursuant to the statutes hereinafter specified is hereby transferred to the Secretary of Labor:

(a) regulations, rulings, opinions, and exemptions under section 49751998 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 34">*57 of the Code,