Washington| Change
[…] The interpretation of wills, with respect to determining the legal rights and interests created thereunder, is governed by State law. See Helvering v. Stuart, 317 U.S. 154">317 U.S. 154, 317 U.S. 154">161-162, 87 L. Ed. 154">87 L. Ed. 154, 63 S. Ct. 140">63 S. Ct. 140 (1942); Morgan v. Commissioner, 309 U.S. 78">309 U.S. 78, 309 U.S. 78">80-81, 84 L. Ed. 585">84 L. Ed. 585, 60 S. Ct. 424">60 S. Ct. 424 (1940). The parties here do not dispute that the relevant body of law is that of the State of Georgia, and we so proceed.

Ga. Code Ann. section 53-2-72 (1997) reads as follows:

   53-2-72. Distinction between express and implied revocation.

     (a) A revocation may be either express or implied.

     (b) An express revocation is effected when the maker by

   writing or action annuls the instrument. It takes effect

   instantly, independently of the validity or ultimate fate of the

   will or other instrument containing the revocation.

     (c) An implied revocation results from the execution of a

   subsequent inconsistent will. It takes effect only when the

   subsequent inconsistent will becomes effectual. If, from any

   cause, the subsequent inconsistent will fails, the implied

2000 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 383">*412    revocation is not completed.

Ga.