Washington| Change
[…] defined as "that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily

   prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances" in OCGA

   section 51-1-2, is now encompassed by section 53-12-190(a).

   * * *

Included amongst the referenced common-law materials is 1 Restatement, Trusts 2d, section 174 (1959), which reads: "The trustee is under a duty to the beneficiary in administering the trust to exercise such care and skill as a man of ordinary prudence would exercise in dealing with his own property". In addition, Ga. Code Ann. section 53-12-194(a) (1997) provides that "No provision in a trust instrument is effective to relieve the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or intentionally or with reckless indifference to the interest of the beneficiary".

Based on these pronouncements, we believe that Georgia courts would limit the trustee's administrative powers to a sufficient2000 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 383">*446 extent to prevent their jeopardizing the income beneficiary's interest. See also Rev. Rul. 69-56, 1969-1 C.B. 224; Rev.