Ohio| Change
[…] U.S.C § 1437f, which codifies the Section 8 Housing Program; 6 and (4) additional assistance

under 42 U.S.C. § 1437f for an extension of any project-based assistance attached to the

housing. 12 U.S.C. §§ 4109(b), 4110. The latter two incentives are permitted subject to

the availability of funds. 12 U.S.C. § 4109(b).

       Although LIHPRHA was designed to bind subsequent owners to the affordability

restrictions, owners are allowed to terminate the restrictions in certain circumstances. In

particular, the act permits voluntary termination, subject to 12 U.S.C. § 4113 (Assistance

for displaced tenants), in the event that HUD approves a POA but fails “to provide the

assistance approved in such plan during the 15-month period beginning on the date of

[POA] approval.” 12 U.S.C. § 4114(a)(1)(A). Similarly, 12 U.S.C. § 4114(b) provides

that, when providing Section 8 assistance under 42 U.S.C. § 1437f:

       [T]he Secretary may enter into a contract with an owner, contingent upon