Ohio| Change
[…] agreement; and (2) “incentives requested . . . and analyses of how the owner would

address any physical or financial deficiencies and maintain the low-income affordability

restrictions of the housing.” 12 U.S.C. § 4107.

         Sections 4109(b) and 4110 of Title 12 define the financial incentives available to

induce an owner to extend low-income use of the property through sale. 5 These

incentives include, among other things: (1) an increase in the rents on units occupied by

the current tenants as permitted under 12 U.S.C. § 4112; (2) financing of capital

improvements; (3) an increase in the rents permitted under an existing contract under 42

4
  “Remaining useful life” is “the period during which the physical characteristics of the housing
remain in a condition suitable for occupancy, assuming normal maintenance and repairs are
made and major systems and capital components are replaced as become necessary.” 12 U.S.C.
§ 4112(c)(1). Property owners can petition HUD for a determination that the useful life has
expired fifty years after HUD approves the owner’s Plan of Action. See 12 U.S.C. § 4112(c)(3).
5
    Section 4110 supplements the incentives available under section 4109.