Washington| Change
[…] States, 
22 Cl. Ct. 221
(1990), the court held that the Bureau of Prisons properly declared
Blount’s proposal non-responsive because Blount proposed to perform only 10% of the work
itself, rather than the 20% required by a Performance of Work clause in the solicitation for a
construction 
contract. 22 Cl. Ct. at 228
. 11 The court explained that “a bid which takes exception

       11
          Construction contracts typically require a lower percentage of self-performance than
service contracts. A twenty-percent self-performance requirement is not mandatory for a
construction contract. FAR § 52.219-14 has a specific subsection that addresses “[g]eneral
construction,” which provides that “[t]he [contracting small business] concern will perform work
for at least 15 percent of the cost of the contract, not including the cost of materials, with its own
employees.” FAR § 52.219-14(c)(3) (emphasis added). Further, FAR § 52.236-1 provides a
sample clause to govern “[p]erformance of [w]ork by the [c]ontractor” with a blank for the
percentage to be inserted. 
Id. (heading). The
instruction for use of the clause then obligates the