Judges: Lisa Hamilton-Fieldman
[…] caused by Gardasil, was reassigned to the undersigned. See Notice of Reassignment, filed June
17, 2014. Petitioner filed a statement of completion on July 30, 2014.
On August 14, 2014, Respondent filed a Rule 4(c) Report and Motion to Dismiss
(“Respondent’s Report”) in which she contended that Petitioner was not entitled to a Program
award. Respondent argued that the first symptom of Petitioner’s POF was oligomenorrhea, 3
which Petitioner experienced in “late 2010;” accordingly, Petitioner’s claim was untimely under
42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (requiring that petitions be filed prior to “the expiration of 36 months
after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset … of injury”)
[hereinafter “the statute of limitations”]. Respondent’s Report at 4. Respondent also argued
that, even if Petitioner’s claim was not time-barred, Petitioner had failed to prove causation
under Althen v. Secretary of Health and Human Services,
418 F.3d 1274, 1278 (Fed. Cir. 2005).