Ohio| Change
[…] 8
              Case: 14-11203    Date Filed: 02/10/2015    Page: 9 of 17


Credit Union, 
2010 WL 4806794
, at *4 (N.D. Ohio Nov. 18, 2010) (unpublished).

Because clawback actions by court-appointed receivers, like bankruptcy cases and

actions under the FCUA, are designed to facilitate the equitable distribution of

assets, Wiand argues that clawback actions also inherently conflict with the

enforcement of arbitration clauses.

      But Wiand’s argument is fundamentally flawed because he mischaracterizes

the statute on which he relies. Section 754 does not designate district courts as

having complete jurisdiction and control of receivership properties as Wiand

claims. It instead grants that control to a receiver who is appointed by the court.

See 28 U.S.C. § 754 (“A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding

involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall,

upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and

control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.”) (emphases

added). The jurisdiction mentioned in the statute, therefore, does not refer to the

district court’s authority to decide all disputes relating to the contested property,

but rather to the receiver’s right to take charge of all contested property regardless