Ohio| Change
[…] The
Court further concludes that bifurcating the issues of entitlement and damages would
promote judicial economy in this case. Plaintiff’s motions are therefore GRANTED, and
Defendant’s motions to dismiss are DENIED as moot.

                                            Background2

       Tender Years brought this case because it bid for and was denied funding from the
Government, through the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”), to run a
Head Start program in Macon, Bibb, and Monroe Counties in Georgia. Head Start
programs were initiated by the Head Start Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9831 et seq., to “promote the
school readiness of low-income children by enhancing their cognitive, social, and
emotional development.” 42 U.S.C. § 9831. Pursuant to the Head Start Act, HHS awards
grants to qualifying agencies, which then carry out programs according to the Act’s
guidelines. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 9833, 9836. HHS must examine Head Start agencies every