Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff, James M. Fogg Farms, Inc., doing business as J.M. Fogg Farms, Inc., along
with a putative class comprised of Mark R. Flora, Peter S. Perkins, Richard M. Schools,
Jr., and Timothy Self, on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, commenced
this action on February 8, 2017. See Compl. Plaintiffs are participants in the Conservation
Security Program (“CSP”) administered by the Natural Resources Conservation Service
(“NRCS”) within the Department of Agriculture. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 6—7. In 2002, Congress
passed the Farm Bill, which created the CSP. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 3838a et seq. The statute,
when it was enacted, provided that “[t]he Secretary [of Agriculture] shall establish, and for
each of fiscal years 2003 through 2007, carry out a conservation security program to assist
producers of agricultural operations in promoting . . . conservation and improvement of the
quality of soil, water, air, energy, plant and animal life, and any other conservation
purposes . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 3838a (2002).1 The named plaintiffs all entered into CSP
contracts in 2005, with each contract being for a base term of five years. Am. Compl. ¶¶
8—12.

        To participate in the program, farmers were required to submit a conservation plan