Washington| Change
[…] 20
Meetings Law and due process standards were violated, asserting that the ZBA

privately conferred with Applicants about the application after the public hearing had

occurred. Although Appellants Sapir only reference the Vermont Open Meetings Law,

their memoranda of law indicate that they are also challenging this action under

constitutional concepts of fundamental due process. See Appellants Sapir’s [Revised]

Opposition, at 1–2 (Oct. 19, 2009).

       Any actions to enforce the Vermont Open Meetings Law, 1 V.S.A. §§ 310–14,

must be brought in superior court. See 1 V.S.A. § 314(b) (“[A]ny person aggrieved by a

violation of the provisions of this subchapter may apply to the superior court in the

county in which the violation has taken place for appropriate injunctive relief or for a

declaratory judgment.”). The Environmental Court therefore does not have statutory

authority to consider violations of the Vermont Open Meetings Law. Accordingly,

Sapir Question 1(a) and Miller Question 5 are DISMISSED to the extent that they relate

to the Vermont Open Meetings Law.