Washington| Change
[…] ZBA Decision, at 4. Appellants brought the present appeal.


                                              6
       Appellants Miller’s Motion to Vacate and Remand

       Appellants Miller argue that the Court lacks jurisdiction because the ZBA failed

to post proper notice of the public hearing regarding Applicants’ second permit

application, as required by 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(1)(B).      Section 4464(a)(1)(B) requires

proper notice of the public hearing to be posted “in three or more public places within

the municipality in conformance with the location requirements of 1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(2),

including posting within view from the public right-of-way most nearly adjacent to the

property for which an application is made.” Under 1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(2), the ZBA is

required to post notice for special meetings “in or near the municipal clerk’s office and

in at least two other public places in the municipality.”

       In interpreting what is required under a statute, courts first “look to the statute’s

plain meaning when the language is clear and unambiguous.” Kapusta v. Dep’t of

Health/Risk Mgmt., 
2009 VT 81
, ¶ 8. Appellants argue that 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(1)(B),