Washington| Change
[…] business” use category that is listed as a conditional use in the Shoreland Planned

Residential Zoning District.



              Successive Application

       Under the successive-application doctrine, the general rule is that “a zoning

board or planning commission may not entertain a second application concerning the

same property after a previous application has been denied, unless a substantial change

of conditions ha[s] occurred.” In re Armitage, 
181 Vt. 241
, 244 (2006) (citing In re

Carrier, 
155 Vt. 152
, 158 (1990)); see also 24 V.S.A. § 4470 (“An appropriate municipal

panel may reject an appeal or request for reconsideration without hearing and render a

decision . . . if the appropriate municipal panel considers the issues raised by the

appellant in the appeal have been decided in an earlier appeal or involve substantially

or materially the same facts by or on behalf of that appellant.”)

       A municipal panel such as the ZBA is permitted to entertain a successive

application “when the application has been substantially changed so as to respond to

objections raised in the original application or when the applicant is willing to comply