Washington| Change
[…] hearing can vote on the application.8


8 In any event, even under the more rigorous requirements of the Municipal
Administrative Procedure Act applicable to on-the-record proceedings, a panel member
who is absent from a hearing may listen to the recording and review all the evidence,
                                             22
       ZBA decisions must be based on evidence presented at the hearing regarding the

application at issue, including any evidence stipulated to by the parties, and “[a]ll

hearings . . . shall be open to the public.” 24 V.S.A. § 4468. Such hearings “may be

adjourned by the appropriate municipal panel from time to time; provided, however,

that the date and place of the adjourned hearing shall be announced at the hearing,” 
id., or by
a notice of the hearing otherwise complying with the notice requirements of 24

V.S.A. § 4468.

       A municipal panel such as a ZBA or a development review board (DRB) that has

closed a hearing may reopen it to take additional evidence under certain circumstances.