STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The decision of the administrator on these questions shall be final and binding."
Inasmuch as the Respondent has determined that Petitioner does meet the requirements of regular disability retirement as described in s. 121.091(4)(b), there is no dispute over the fact that Petitioner is totally and permanently disabled. The only question remaining is whether Petitioner is entitled to the greater benefits allowable for in line of duty disability.
Disability in line of duty is described in Florida Statutes s. 121.021(13) as "an injury or illness arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment during his regularly scheduled working hours or irregular working hours as required by the employer."
There is no dispute here that the accident in question, occurring in March of 1974, happened during the actual performance of duty during Petitioner's regular working hours. The dispute is whether this accident resulted in an injury or illness "arising out of and in" the performance of duty.