Washington| Change
[…] The Division, preliminarily,3 has taken a contrary position, with which the undersigned agrees. Given the facts of the instant case and the applicable law, the Division has no choice but to maintain the status quo with respect the Petitioner's effective date of retirement.

  21. Pursuant to Section 121.021(41), Florida Statutes, a

    Florida Retirement System member's "[e]ffective date of retirement" is "the first day of the month in which benefit payments begin to accrue pursuant to [Section] 121.091, [Florida Statutes ]." Section 121.091, Florida Statutes, provides that "[b]enefits may not be paid under this section unless the member has terminated employment as provided in [Section] 121.021(39)(a), [Florida Statutes] or begun participation in the Deferred Retirement Option Program as provided in subsection (13), and a proper application has been filed in the manner prescribed by the [Division]." (emphasis supplied.) Subsection

    (3) of the statute specifically addresses "early retirement benefits" (which are the type of retirement benefits that Petitioner has been receiving since his retirement became effective in May of last year). It provides as follows: