Washington| Change
[…] The Division, preliminarily,3 has taken a contrary position, with which the undersigned agrees. Given the facts of the instant case and the applicable law, the Division has no choice but to maintain the status quo with respect the Petitioner's effective date of retirement.

  21. Pursuant to Section 121.021(41), Florida Statutes, a

    Florida Retirement System member's "[e]ffective date of retirement" is "the first day of the month in which benefit payments begin to accrue pursuant to [Section] 121.091, [Florida Statutes ]."