Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  58. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  59. The burden of proof in an administrative proceeding is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue. Department

    of Transportation v. J.W.C., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Accordingly, Petitioner has the burden in this proceeding to demonstrate entitlement to the effective retirement date of July 1, 2003, which would result in nine additional months of benefits.

  60. Section 121.091, Florida Statutes, provides that "benefits may not be paid under this section unless the member has terminated employment and a proper application has been filed in the manner prescribed by the department."

  61. Florida Administrative Code Rule 60S-4.0035, in pertinent part, provides:

    1. It shall be the responsibility of the member, or the beneficiary in the event of the member's death, to make proper application to the Division for retirement benefits.


      * * *