Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Statutes, 220.02(1). In order to minimize the expenses of the Department of Revenue and the difficulties in administering the Code and in order to minimize the costs and difficulties of taxpayer compliance, it was the intent of the legislature to utilize, to the greatest extent possible, concepts of law which have developed in connection with the federal income tax laws. Florida Statutes, 220.02(3). This theme runs throughout Chapter 220 of the Florida Statutes. For example, s. 220.42(1), reads in relevant part:


    "For purposes of this code, a taxpayer's method of accounting shall be the same as such taxpayer's method of accounting for federal income tax purposes..."

    For other examples, see Florida Statutes, s. 220.12(1), 220.13(2), 220.42(2) and 220.43.