Ohio| Change
[…] 1. For purposes of this code, a taxpayer's method of accounting shall be the same as

      such taxpayer's method of accounting for federal income tax purposes, except as provided in subsection (3). If no method of accounting has been regularly used by a taxpayer, net income for purposes of this code shall be computed by such method as in the opinion of the department fairly reflects income.

    2. If a taxpayer's method of accounting is changed for federal income tax purposes, the taxpayer's method of accounting for purposes of this code shall be similarly changed.


  13. Finally, Section 220.43(1) provides:


    To the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this code or forms or regulations prescribed by the department, each taxpayer making a return under this code shall take into account the items of income, deduction, and exclusion on such return in the same manner and amounts as reflected in such taxpayer's federal income tax return for the same taxable year.


  14. Throughout Chapter 220, reference is made to the federal income tax laws as a base for computing income taxes owed to Florida.