Ohio| Change
[…] 3. All income realized for federal income tax purposes after November 2, 1971, shall be subject to taxation in full by this state and shall be taxed in the manner and to the extent provided in this code.


  11. Section 220.13(2) provides generally that a taxpayer's taxable income shall mean taxable income as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code and properly reportable for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year.


  12. Section 220.42 in establishing methods of accounting provides in pertinent part:


    1. For purposes of this code, a taxpayer's method of accounting shall be the same as

      such taxpayer's method of accounting for federal income tax purposes, except as provided in subsection (3). If no method of accounting has been regularly used by a taxpayer, net income for purposes of this code shall be computed by such method as in the opinion of the department fairly reflects income.

    2. If a taxpayer's method of accounting is changed for federal income tax purposes, the taxpayer's method of accounting for purposes of this code shall be similarly changed.


  13. Finally, Section 220.43(1) provides: