Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Constitutional authorization for income taxes is contained in Article VII, Section 5(b), Florida Constitution, which provides in pertinent part:


    "No tax upon the income of . . . other than natural persons shall be levied by the state, or under its authority, in excess of 5% of net income, as defined by law. . . .


  9. Chapter 220, Florida Statutes, the Florida Income Tax Code, contains the laws relating to income taxes in Florida


  10. The legislative intent of the Florida Income Tax Code is contained in Section 220.02, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:


    1. It is the intent of the Legislature that the tax levied by this Code shall be construed to be an excise or privilege tax measured by net income, and that said tax shall not be deemed or construed to be a property tax or a tax on property or a tax measured by the value of property for any purpose.

    2. It is the intent of the Legislature that the income tax imposed by this code shall utilize, to the greatest extent possible, concepts of law which have been developed in connection with the income tax laws of the United States, in order to:

      1. Minimize the expenses of the Department of Revenue and difficulties in administering this code;

      2. Minimize the costs and difficulties of taxpayer compliance; and

      3. Maximize, for both revenue and statistical purposes, the sharing of information between the state and the Federal government.

    3. It is the intent of the Legislature that the tax imposed by this code shall be prospective in effect only. Consistent with this intention and the intent expressed in subsection (3), it is hereby declared to be

      the intent of the Legislature that:

      1. "Income," for purposes of this code, including gains from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of property,

        shall be deemed to be created for Florida income tax purposes at such time as said income is realized for federal income purposes;