STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida net income
is defined as "adjusted federal income", apportioned where necessary in accordance with F.S. s. 220.15, less the annual exemption allowed by s. 220.14.
F.S. s. 220.12(1). Thus, "adjusted federal income" is the beginning point for computing tax liability under the Florida Code.
There are two sections of Ch. 220 pertaining to adjusted federal income. The first is s. 220.13 which defines it as federal taxable income, subject to certain limitations on loss and expense carry-overs, adjusted in accordance with specified additions and subtractions. The second is s. 220.131 which allows an affiliated group of corporations to file a consolidated return.
This latter section provides that
"The computation of consolidated taxable income ... shall be made in the same manner and under the same procedures ... as are required for consolidating the incomes of affiliated corporations for the taxable year for federal income tax purposes ..., and the
amount shown as consolidated taxable income shall be the amount subject to tax under this Code." F.S. s. 220.131(4).
Based upon this language, it is petitioners' contention, inter alia, that the adjusted federal income definition of s. 220.13 is not applicable to affiliated groups filing consolidated returns, whose tax for Florida purposes would be identical to the federal tax.