Washington| Change
[…] Respondent's signs are new and different signs having new facings, erected on new poles, and being

    materially elevated from the previous sign heights, thus, subject signs are in violation of the state and federal laws and should be removed.


  10. By way of explanation and clarification the following statutes, rules and regulations were used:


    (a) Section 479.01(12), F.S.:

    "'Erect' means to construct, build, raise, assemble, place, affix, attach, create, paint, draw, or in any other way bring into or establish; but it shall not include any of the foregoing activities when performed as an incident to the change of advertising message or customary maintenance or repair of a sign structure."


    Under this statute Respondent has erected new signs. Respondent's signs are on new poles at a new height although within a few feet of the same location.


    (b) Section 479.11(1), F.S.: