Washington| Change
[…] Thus no rule need be adopted to incorporate these regulations.


  10. 23 C.F.R. 750.707, contains the current federal regulations pertaining to nonconforming signs. Subsection (d)(5) therein provides that "(t)he sign must remain substantially the same as it was on the effective date of the State law or regulations." Further, Policy and Procedure Memorandum (PPM) 90-6, persuasively established that "(e)xtension or enlargement of the sign is a change in the existing use" and Policies and Procedures No. 171-001 of the Department of Transportation in Section 12 on page 6, provides that a sign is in violation of the outdoor advertising laws and regulations when a sign is "altered in any manner except normal routine maintenance."


    1. Section 479.01(12), Florida Statutes: "'Erect' means to construct, build, raise, assemble, place, affix, attach, create, paint, draw, or in any other way bring into or establish; but it shall not include any of the foregoing activities when performed as an incident to the change of advertising message

      or customary maintenance or repair of a sign structure."


      Under this statute Respondent has erected new signs. Respondent's signs are lighted, provided with catwalks, and are at a new height although within a few feet of the same location.


    2. Section 479.11(1), Florida Statutes: