Ohio| Change
[…] DOT's Exhibit No. 2.


  4. Some time after June 19, 1988, more than 18 days after DOT sent Salter notice of its intent to void the sign permits, Salter erected a wooden sign on the site. On March 10, 1988, Salter had obtained a building permit from Escambia County for the metal monopole structure, but, because more than 180 days had elapsed without any call for inspection, Escambia County declared the building permit null and void on September 23, 1988.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The provisions of Section 479.07(5)(a), Florida Statutes (1987), apply in this case. In part, the subsection reads:


If the permittee fails to erect a completed sign on the permitted site within 270 days after the date on which the permit was issued, the permit will be void, and the department may not issue a new permit to that permittee for the same location for 270 days after the date on which the permit became void.


Since Salter failed to erect completed signs on the permitted site for a period well in excess of 270 days after the permits issued, the permits are void.


It is, accordingly, RECOMMENDED:

That DOT declare permits Nos. AT402-35 and AT403-35 void and issue Salter no new permit for the same location for 270 days after the date of the final order.

DONE and ENTERED this 6th day of October 1988, in Tallahassee, Florida.


ROBERT T. BENTON, II

Hearing Officer

Division of Administrative Hearings The Oakland Building

2009 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550