Washington| Change
[…] 41. The regulatory program established by Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, involves the Department's permitting of signs that meet established requirements. § 479.07(1), Fla. Stat. ("Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an urban area, as defined in s. 334.03(32), or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.").

  42. Among these requirements (which must be met before the Department may issue a permit) are the following related to spacing, which are found in Section 479.07(9), Florida Statutes: