Washington| Change
[…] If you wish to withdraw your application, please submit a written request to me at Mail Station 22 at the address above, referencing the application numbers show. All application materials will be returned to you.


9 The clarifying language, "which specifically include on-ramps or off-ramps to the interstate highway system," was added to the definition of "main-traveled way," effective July 1, 2010, by Chapter 2010-225, Laws of Florida.


10 Section 479.15(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


No zoning board or commission or other public officer or agency shall issue a permit to erect any sign which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter or the rules of the department, nor shall the department issue a permit for any sign which is prohibited by any other public board, officer, or agency in the lawful exercise of its powers.


11 See Agency for Health Care Administration v. Mount Sinai Medical Center, 690 So. 2d 689, 691 (Fla. 1st DCA. 1997)("The agency must apply the law in effect at the time it makes its final decision. No final decision has yet been rendered in the


instant proceedings.