Washington| Change
[…] A permit is required for each sign facing." § 479.07(3)(a), Fla. Stat.

  50. The "form [currently] prescribed by the [D]epartment" on which an application must be made is "Application for Outdoor Advertising Permit, Form 575-070-04, Rev. 02/09." Fla. Admin. Code R. 14-10.004(1).

  51. "Application for Outdoor Advertising Permit, Form 575- 070-04, Rev. 02/09" is incorporated by reference in Florida Administrative Code Rule 14-10.004(1),12 as permitted by Section 120.54(1)(i)1., which provides as follows:

    A rule may incorporate material by reference but only as the material exists on the date the rule is adopted. For purposes of the rule, changes in the material are not effective unless the rule is amended to incorporate the changes.


    As part of an existing rule that has been adopted by the Department, this form ("Application for Outdoor Advertising Permit, Form 575-070-04, Rev. 02/09") "must be given legal effect [unless and] until invalidated in a section 120.56 rule challenge proceeding."13 Board of Optometry v.