Washington| Change
[…] through other means, that the sign in question "complies with all local governmental requirements and that the agency or unit of local government [should] issue a permit to that applicant." Fla. Admin. Code R. 14-10.004(1)(c)1. ("An application will be considered complete when all items on the application form have been filled in, all required attachments have been received, and the correct permit fee has been submitted.").

  56. In acting on an outdoor advertising sign permit application, the Department must follow the requirements of Section 120.60, Florida Statutes, Subsection (3) of which provides as follows:

    Each applicant shall be given written notice either personally or by mail that the agency intends to grant or deny, or has granted or denied, the application for license. The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for the issuance or denial of the license, except when issuance is a ministerial act. Unless waived, a copy of the notice shall be delivered or mailed to each party's attorney of record and to each person who has requested notice of agency action. Each notice shall inform the recipient of the basis for the agency decision, shall inform the recipient of any administrative hearing pursuant to ss.

    120.569 and 120.57 or judicial review pursuant to s. 120.68 which may be available, shall indicate the procedure which must be followed, and shall state the applicable time limits. The issuing agency shall certify the date the notice was mailed or delivered, and the notice and the certification shall be filed with the agency clerk.