Washington| Change
[…] Florida Society

    of Ophthalmology, No. 88-142, 1989 Fla. App. LEXIS 1518 *6 (Fla. 1st DCA February 10, 1989); see also State v. Jenkins, 469 So.

    2d 733, 734 (Fla. 1985)("[A]gency rules and regulations, duly promulgated under the authority of law, have the effect of law."); Vantage Healthcare Corp. v. Agency for Health Care Administration, 687 So. 2d 306, 308 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997)("The agency is obligated to follow its own rules."); and Buffa v. Singletary, 652 So. 2d 885, 886 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995)("An agency must comply with its own rules.").

  52. Section 479.07(3)(b), Florida Statutes, mandates that "[e]very permit application . . . be accompanied by . . . , where local governmental regulation of signs exists, a statement from the appropriate local governmental official indicating that the sign complies with all local governmental requirements and that the agency or unit of local government will issue a permit

    to that applicant upon approval of the state permit application by the [D]epartment" (Local Government Permission Statement).