Washington| Change
[…] In its notice, the Department gave three separate "grounds" for its intended denial, the following two of which it is still pursuing: "Sign does not meet spacing requirements"; and "Local government

    form . . . completed . . . more than six (6) months prior to [the Department's] receipt" of the application. Petitioner requested, and was subsequently granted, an evidentiary hearing conducted pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, on the matter.

  61. The "spacing requirement" that the Department claims the Proposed Sign "does not meet" is Section 479.07(9)(a)1.'s mandate that, to be permitted, a sign must be no less than "[o]ne thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway."

  62. Petitioner does not dispute that the Proposed Sign is less than 1,500 feet from the nearest "permitted sign on the same side of the highway [I-95]."