STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As used in this section, the term “on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate highway system, or federal-aid primary system” means a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.
* * *
(6) A permit is valid only for the location specified in the permit. Valid permits may be transferred from one sign owner to another upon written acknowledgment from the current permittee and submittal of a transfer fee . . . for each permit to be transferred.
Section 479.105 provides, in pertinent part, that:
A sign that is located . . . adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by
s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.
Petitioner owns both the rebuilt sign and the property on which it was erected. As the permit applicant, Petitioner is a “specifically named person[] whose substantial interests are being determined in the proceeding,” pursuant to section 120.52(13)(a), and thus has standing in this proceeding.