STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the rebuilt sign is a new outdoor advertising sign. Thus, the permitting standards applicable to new sign construction are applicable to the rebuilt sign.
Scenic Highway Standards
The Department is required to administer and enforce title 23 of the United States Code. § 479.02, Fla. Stat. In pertinent part, 23 U.S.C. § 131(s) provides that:
If a State has a scenic byway program, the State may not allow the erection along any highway on the Interstate System or Federal- aid primary system which before, on, or after the effective date of this subsection, is designated as a scenic byway under such program of any sign, display, or device which is not in conformance with subsection
(c) of this section.
Rule 14-10.004(12)(c) provides that: