STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 479.02(1) provides that it is the duty of the Department to “[a]dminister and enforce [chapter 479], the 1972 agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation, Title 23 of the United States Code, and federal regulations.” As such, the Department has the authority to regulate and to issue permits for outdoor advertising signs along state, interstate, and federal-aid primary highways pursuant to chapter 479.
Section 479.07 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign
. . . on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. As used in this section, the term “on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate highway system, or federal-aid primary system” means a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.
* * *
(6) A permit is valid only for the location specified in the permit.