STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] tag number BK459 out of the ambit of section 479.07(8)(b) and rule 14-10.00401(4).
Since the original sign was removed, and since the rebuilt sign is, under the statutes and rules of the Department, a new outdoor advertising sign, permit tag number BK459 may not be renewed as a result of its allegedly erroneous cancellation. Permitting as a Nonconforming Sign
Despite the determination that unpermitted outdoor advertising signs constitute a public nuisance, as established in section 479.105(1), section 479.105(1)(c) provides, in pertinent part, that:
However, the department may issue a permit for a sign, as a conforming or nonconforming sign, if the sign owner demonstrates to the department one of the following:
* * *
If the sign does not meet the current requirements of this chapter for a sign permit and has never been exempt from the requirement that a permit be obtained, the sign owner may receive a permit as a nonconforming sign if the department determines that the sign is not located on state right-of-way and is not a safety hazard, and if the sign owner pays a penalty fee of $300 and all pertinent fees required by this chapter, including annual permit renewal fees payable since the date of the erection of the sign, and attaches to the permit application package documentation that demonstrates that:
The sign has been unpermitted, structurally unchanged, and continuously
maintained at the same location for 7 years or more;
During the initial 7 years in which the sign has been subject to the jurisdiction of the department, the sign would have met the criteria established in this chapter which were in effect at that time for issuance of a permit; and
The department has not initiated a notice of violation or taken other action to remove the sign during the initial 7-year period in which the sign has been subject to the jurisdiction of the department.
The rebuilt sign was erected as a new sign after the June 2000 scenic highway designation, and did not meet the criteria established at that time for issuance of a permit. Furthermore, the more recent reconfiguration of the sign from being perpendicular to U.S. Highway 1 to being parallel to
U.S. Highway 1 is a structural change that provides an additional and independent basis for the inapplicability of section 479.105(1)(c).