Ohio| Change
[…] The Petitioners have not established that they were misled or lulled into inaction or was preventing from timely filing his petition. The Petitioners, through inaction within the time period provided simply waived the opportunity to challenge the voiding of the permit.

  16. Even if the Petition had been timely filed, the Petitioners did not establish that the Department's action was

    improper in voiding the permit. Section 479.07(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    If the permitee fails to erect a completed sign on the permitted site within 270 days after the date on which the permit was issued, the permit will be void, and the Department may not issue a new permit to that permitee for the same location for 270 days after the date on which the permit became void.


  17. Florida Administrative Code Rule 14.10.0011(1)(c) provides:

    'Completed sign' for purposes of Section 479.07(5)(a), Florida Statutes, means an erected sign structure with attached facing, and a posted message.