Ohio| Change
[…] Denial of February 2007 Application


  10. Florida Administrative Code Rule 14-10.004(5)


    provides:


    When a controlled road or any portion of a controlled road is designated as a scenic highway or scenic byway pursuant to Section 335.093, Florida Statutes, new permits will not be issued for outdoor advertising signs visible from a portion of the highway designated as a scenic highway or byway.


  11. Section 479.02, Florida Statutes, requires the Department to administer and enforce the provisions of the Highway Beautification Act of 1965. See 23 U.S.C. Section 131(2), which provides in pertinent part:

    If a state has scenic byway program, the state may not allow the erection along any highway on the interstate system or federal- aid primary system, which before, on, or after the effective date of this subsection, is designated as a scenic byway under such program of any sign, display, or device which is not in conformance with subsection

    (c) of this section . . .


    Subsection (c) authorizes limited signage for tourists directional signs, signs to sale or lease property, on premise signs, landmark signs, and signs for free coffee.