STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence established that, for at least some portion of the pendency of this case, the Department interpreted the term "changed conditions" in the statutory definition of
"nonconforming sign" as limited to actions taken by governmental agencies.
Lamar contends that this interpretation constitutes an unadopted rule, as defined in Section 120.52(20), Florida Statutes. An unadopted rule is an "agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy" that has not been adopted pursuant to the requirements of Section 120.54, Florida Statutes. Section 120.57(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part: