STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
The Department is authorized to regulate outdoor
advertising signs located along interstate and federal-aid
primary highways pursuant to Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Chapter 14-10.
As the party seeking a permit from the Department, Lamar has the burden to prove its entitlement to the permit by a preponderance of the evidence. See Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) (the burden of proof, apart from statute, is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue).
Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
Except as provided in ss. 479.015(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. For purposes of this section, "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.
The evidence adduced at hearing established that Lamar's sign fell under the Department's jurisdiction when the removal of trees by the landowner caused the sign to become visible from State Road 61, a federal-aid highway.
Section 479.07(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:
A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:
One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.
One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway....
The evidence established that Lamar's sign cannot be permitted as a conforming sign because it is located inside of 1000 feet from another permitted sign, contrary to Section 479.07(9)(a)2., Florida Statutes.
As set forth at Finding of Fact 21, supra, Section 479.01(14), Florida Statutes, provides: