STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Holschuh testified that the permit would most likely have been granted if the trees had been removed by a governmental entity. Lamar contends that
Ms. Holschuh's testimony establishes that the Department could grant the nonconforming sign permit to Lamar, notwithstanding Section 479.105(1)(e), Florida Statutes.6
Lamar's reading of Ms. Holschuh's testimony is fair and reasonable. However, Ms. Holschuh is only the administrator of the outdoor advertising program. She does not have the authority to waive the requirements of Section 479.105(1), Florida Statutes. The statute plainly states that a sign "erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by
s. 479.07(1)" adjacent to the right-of-way on a federal-aid highway is a public nuisance and must be removed, unless it can meet the criteria set forth in paragraph (e). Lamar's sign is subject to this statute, and cannot meet the criteria of paragraph (e).