STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As set forth at Finding of Fact 21, supra, Section 479.01(14), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Nonconforming sign" means a sign which was lawfully erected but which does not comply with the land use, setback, size, spacing, and lighting provisions of state or local law, rule, regulation, or ordinance passed at a later date or a sign which was lawfully erected but which later fails to comply with state or local law, rule, regulation, or ordinance due to changed conditions.
Section 479.105(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:
Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area
or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.
* * *
(e) However, if the sign owner demonstrates to the department that:
The sign has been unpermitted, structurally unchanged, and continuously maintained at the same location for a period of 7 years or more;
At any time during the period in which the sign has been erected, the sign would have met the criteria established in this chapter for issuance of a permit;
The department has not initiated a notice of violation or taken other action to remove the sign during the initial 7-year period described in subparagraph 1.; and
The department determines that the sign is not located on state right-of-way and is not a safety hazard, the sign may be considered a conforming or nonconforming sign and may be issued a permit by the department upon application in accordance with this chapter and payment of a penalty fee of $300 and all pertinent fees required by this chapter, including annual permit renewal fees payable since the date of the erection of the sign.
The evidence established that, for at least some portion of the pendency of this case, the Department interpreted the term "changed conditions" in the statutory definition of
"nonconforming sign" as limited to actions taken by governmental agencies.