Ohio| Change
[…] 32. The Department may not substitute its judgment for that of the local government on the question of whether the subject sign "complies with all local governmental requirements." Had the Legislature intended otherwise, it would not have required, as it did in Section 479.07(3)(b), Florida Statutes, that an applicant submit "a statement from the appropriate local governmental official indicating that the sign complies with all local governmental requirements," but instead would have simply required the submission of any documentation, whether or not in the form of "a statement from the appropriate local governmental official," establishing compliance with "local government requirements."