Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. With certain exceptions not applicable to the instant case, "a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or an any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the [D]epartment." Section 479.07(1), Fla. Stat.

  25. Section 479.07(3)(b), Florida Statutes, provides, among other things, that "where local governmental regulation of signs exist," an application for such a permit from the Department "must be accompanied by . . . a statement from the appropriate local governmental official indicating that the sign complies with all local governmental requirements and that the agency or unit of local government will issue a permit to that applicant upon approval of the state permit application by the [D]epartment." See also Rule 14-10.004(2)(i), Fla. Admin.