Washington| Change
[…] 1. One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.

      2. One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.

      The minimum spacing provided in this paragraph does not preclude the permitting of V-type, back-to-back, side-to-side, stacked, or

      double-faced signs at the permitted sign site.

  17. Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained:

    1. Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of

      the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary

      highway system, except as provided in ss.

      479.111 and 479.16.


  18. Rule 14-10.006, Florida Administrative Code, provides, in part:


    1. The following shall apply to signs for which the initial valid permit application was submitted on or after July 1, 1984:

      * * *

      (b) Spacing.

      * * *