Washington| Change
[…] 2. Regulate size, height, lighting, and spacing of signs permitted in zoned and unzoned

      commercial areas and zoned and unzoned industrial areas on the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system;

      * * *

      (7) Adopt such rules as it deems necessary or proper for the administration of this chapter, including rules which identify activities that may not be recognized as industrial or commercial activities for purposes of determination of an area as an unzoned commercial or industrial area.


  16. Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    1. Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.

      * * * (9)(a) A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:

      1. One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.

      2. One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.

      The minimum spacing provided in this paragraph does not preclude the permitting of V-type, back-to-back, side-to-side, stacked, or

      double-faced signs at the permitted sign site.

  17. Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained:

    1. Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of

      the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary

      highway system, except as provided in ss.

      479.111 and 479.16.


  18. Rule 14-10.006, Florida Administrative Code, provides, in part:


    1. The following shall apply to signs for which the initial valid permit application was submitted on or after July 1, 1984:

      * * *

      (b) Spacing.

      * * *