Washington| Change
[…] The amount of tax and penalty is correctly computed, assuming that it is due and payable. (Exhibit 1, Stipulation)


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  1. Section 201.08, Florida Statutes, levies the documentary stamp tax, in pertinent part as follows:


    201.08 Tax on Promissory notes, written obligations to pay money, assignments of wages, etc. --


    (1) On promissory notes, non-negotiable

    notes, written obligations to pay money, . . . made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred,

    or assigned in the state, and for each renewal of the same . . .

  2. Section 201.09, Florida Statutes, provides a limited exemption from the 201.08 tax:


    When any promissory note is given in renewal of any existing promissory note, which said renewal note only extends or continues the identical contractual obligations of the original promissory note and evidences part or all of the original indebtedness evidenced thereby, not including any accumulated interest thereon and without enlargement in any way of said original contract and obliga- tion, such renewal shall not be subject to taxation under this chapter if