Washington| Change
[…] They base their argument on the theory that the Amendment, standing alone, does not constitute a new, independent obligation to pay the original 1,800,000.00 and that even if considered in conjunction with the original note, this would still be only one promise to pay that sum, as to which tax has already been paid.


  6. Respondent, on the other hand, asserts that the Amendment contains an unconditional promise to pay $1,850,000.00 at a fixed and definite time and therefore is a taxable note pursuant to Section 201.08, and that the exemption provision of Section 201.09, relating to renewal notes is not applicable.

  7. Section 201.09 provides as follows:


      1. Renewal of existing promissory note; exemption. -- When any promissory note is given in renewal of any existing promissory note, which said renewal note only extends or continues the identical contractual obli- gations of the original promissory note and evidences part or all of the original indebt- edness evidenced thereby, not including any accumulated interest thereon and without enlargement in any way of said original con-

    tract and obligation, such renewal note shall not be subject to taxation under this chapter if such renewal note has attached to it the original promissory note and cancelled stamps affixed thereon showing full payment of the tax due thereon. (Emphasis supplied)