Washington| Change
[…] principal sum due, and therefore Section 201.09, Florida Statutes is inapplicable.


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has consistently ruled in identical or similar factual situations that such documents are taxable pursuant to Section 201.08, Florida Statutes. D. I. Rainey, Jr., et al., Mortgagors; Thomas County Federal, Thomasville, Georgia, Mortgagee vs. Department of Revenue, DOAH Case No. 75-1899; Henry & Buchanan, P.A. vs. State of Florida, Department of Revenue, DOAH Case No. 76-023; Sport- Craft, Inc. vs. Department of Revenue, DOAH Case No. 75-1986.


  6. Section 201.17, Florida Statutes, states: Penalties for failure to pay tax required.

    1. Whoever makes, signs, issues, or accepts, or causes to be made, signed, issued, or accepted, any instrument, document or paper of any kind or description whatsoever, with- out the full amount of the tax herein