Washington| Change
[…] 16. With respect to the unsecured note received from the Orlando Utilities Commission the provision of Section 201.01 F.S. must be considered. Petitioner contends that these notes are exempt from taxation by virtue of the governmental status of the maker. It is stipulated that Orlando Utilities Commission is owned and operated by the City of Orlando. It would therefore enjoy immunities possessed by the City.


  17. Section 201.01 F.S. provides in Pertinent part:


    "There shall be levied and paid the taxes specified in this chapter . . . by any person who makes, signs, executes, sells, removes, consigns, or ships the same, or for whose benefit or use the same are made, signed, executed, issued, sold, removed,

    consigned, assigned, or shipped in the state."


  18. Although the statute makes no reference to any sovereign exemption the statute is not broad enough to waive the implied immunity of the state or its agencies from taxation. 1944 Op. Atty. Gen. 225. The sovereign immunity principle was applied in State ex rel.