Washington| Change
[…] This procedure permitted Petitioner's customer to borrow up to his line of credit without the necessity of executing a promissory note each time he borrowed additional funds. Documentary stamps for the funded portion of the line of credit, rather than for the entire amount of the line of credit, were placed on the "master" note by Petitioner.


  8. The proposed assessment in connection with this issue is $3,672.05 for documentary stamp taxes and $3,672.05 for penalties.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. Excise taxes on promissory notes are provided for by Section 201.08

    F.S. as follows:


    "(1) On promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, assignment of salaries, wages, or other compensation, made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in this state, and for each renewal of the same on each one hundred dollars of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby, the tax shall be fifteen cents on each one hundred dollars or fraction thereof. Mortgages which incorporate the certificate of indebtedness, not otherwise shown in separate instruments, are subject to the same tax at the same rate". (Emphasis supplied)

    Section 201.09 F. S. provides an exemption from documentary stamp taxes for certain renewals of promissory notes as follows: