Washington| Change
[…] whose benefit or use the same are made, signed, executed, issued, sold, removed, consigned, assigned or shipped in the state. . ."


    Rule 12A-4.02(1)(a), F.A.C., provides that, with certain exceptions not here applicable, the tax is payable by any of the parties to a taxable transaction.


  4. Section 201.02(1), F.S., imposes a documentary stamp tax on written transactions which convey an interest in real property. This subsection reads as follows:


    "201.02(1) Tax on deeds and other instruments relating to lands, etc.--

    (1) On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person

    by his direction, on each $100 of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 30 cents. When the full amount of consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance is not shown in the face of such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of 30 cents for each

    $100 or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor.


  5. Section 201.021 provides for a documentary surtax, in addition to the tax levied in Section 201.02, at specified rates.