Washington| Change
[…] The parties stipulated that the computation of the tax and the amount of delinquency as assessed are correct assuming that the tax and penalty are due and owing.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The statute under which Respondent asserts documentary stamp tax is Section 201.02(1), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    "(1) On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, on each $100 of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 30 cents. When the

    full amount of the consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance is not shown in the face of such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of 30 cents for each $100 or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor."


  7. In its Notice of Proposed Assessment, Respondent based the tax under the above-cited statute on both the warranty deed and the assignment of lease to Petitioners.