Washington| Change
[…] Any collective bargaining agreement reached by the negotiators shall be reduced to writing, and such agreement shall be signed by the chief executive officer and the bargaining agent. Any agreement signed by the chief executive officer and the bargaining agent shall not be binding on the public employer until such agreement has been ratified at a regularly scheduled meeting of the public employer and by public employees who are members of the bargaining unit, subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3)."


    Unfair Labor Practices.- Section 447.501(1)(a) "Interfering with, restraining, or coercing public employees in the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part.

    (c) Refusing to bargain collectively, failing to bargain collectively in good faith, or refusing to sign a final agreement agreed upon with the certified bargaining agent for the public employees in the bargaining unit."