STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On or about January 13, 1976, the Public Employees Relations Commission certified the Firefighters Union as the exclusive bargaining representative of employees in the Respondent's Fire Department. The Firefighters Union had not been certified by PERC at the time that the Respondent suspended the merit pay plan.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action. Florida Statutes s. 120.57(1).
Florida Statutes s. 447.501 provides in pertinent part as follows: "Public employers or their agents or
representatives are prohibited from:
Interfering with, restraining,
or coercing public employees in the exercise
of any rights guaranteed them under this part.
(c) Refusing to bargain collectively, failing to bargain collectively in good faith, or refusing to sign a final agreement agreed upon with the certified bargaining agent for the public employees in the bargaining unit."