Washington| Change
[…] Section 1 of Chapter 74- 100, supra, amends Section 447.03 by the addition of the language emphasized below:


    "Employees rights of self-organization.-- Employees shall have the right to self- organization, to form, join, or assist labor unions or labor organizations or to refrain trom such activity, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in con- centrated activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection." (Emphasized language added by amendment)


  10. Section 447.301 was newly enacted as a part of the Public Employees Relations Act. This section is entitled "Public Employee's rights; organization and representation," and provides in pertinent part as follows:


    "(1) Public employees shall have the right to form, join, and participate in, or to refrain from forming, joining, or partici- pating in any employee organization of their own choosing.


    (2) Public employees shall have the right to be represented by any employee organi- zation of their own choosing, to negotiate collectively through a certified bargaining agent with their public employer in the de- termination of the terms and conditions of their employment, and to be represented in

    the determination of grievances arising thereunder. Public employees shall have the right to refrain from exercising the right to be represented."


  11. It will be noted that Section 447.301(1) and (2) restate as rights of public employees all the rights stated in Section 477.03 with the exception of the right to engage in concerted activity for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.