Washington| Change
[…] This deletion was necessary to prevent a means of avoiding the regulatory provisions of Part II. Based on the foregoing, the Hearing Officer concludes that the right to engage in concerted activity is not extended to public employers by Section 447.03, Florida Statutes.


  13. The provisions of Section 447.501(1)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes, protect the public employee from interference by the public employer with the free exercise of his rights guaranteed under the act. Section 447.301, Florida Statutes, guarantees to public employees the following rights:


    "(1) Public employees shall have the right to form, join, and participate in, or to refrain from forming, joining, or partici-

    pating in, any employee organization of their own choosing."


  14. The public employer's interference with the rights stated above would constitute an unfair labor practice.