Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, there can be no violation of this statutory subsection.


  7. Section 479.07(1) provides that no outdoor advertising sign shall be erected outside any incorporated city or town without first obtaining a permit therefor from the Department of Transportation and paying an annual fee. Although no evidence was presented as to whether or not the sign in question is located outside any incorporated city or town, it is considered that there would be no violation of this provision in any event because Section 479.16(11) excepts from the provisions of Chapter 479 "Signs or notices erected or maintained upon property giving the name of the owner, lessee or occupant of the premises". The copy on the sign that reads "Tropical Acres Steaks Seafoods" adequately reflects the name of the lessee of the property. In fact, since the alleged violation was noted, Respondent has even added the word "Lessee" to the copy on the sign.