Washington| Change
[…] All petitioners herein are permanent Career Service employees and lodge their appeals against reductions in pay by the Department of Environmental Regulation (DER), in accordance with the procedural requirements of the above statutory and regulatory provisions.


    2. Section 216.251(2)(a), F.S. provides that, as a part of the budget making process, the salaries for each position not specifically indicated in the appropriations acts shall be as provided in the classification and pay plan as provided for in Chapter 110. Section 216.011 (1)(w) defines "pay plan" as "a document which formally describes the philosophy, methods, procedures and the salary schedule for compensating employees for work performed."

    3. Pursuant to Section 110.041(2)(e), the Administration Commission has adopted personnel rules and regulations of the Career Service System.