STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Through its enactment of chapter 440, the Legislature has established that “[t]he workers’ compensation system in Florida is based on a mutual renunciation of common-law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike.” § 440.011, Fla. Stat. In the view of the undersigned, chapter 440 establishes the comprehensive process by which workers’ compensation benefits and remedies are to be extended, and provides the sole means by which the obligations of the workers’ compensation program are to be enforced by the appropriate officials.
Section 440.107(7)(a) provides in pertinent part that:
Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop- work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations . . . .
By its enactment of section 440.107(7)(a), the legislature has determined that the failure to maintain workers’ compensation insurance is, as a matter of law, an immediate threat to human health safety and welfare so as to warrant issuance and service of a stop-work order.