STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 440.02(8) further provides that Petitioner “may, by rule, establish standard industrial classification codes and definitions thereof which meet the criteria of the term ‘construction industry’ as set forth in this section.”
By stipulation of the parties, the record contains clear and convincing evidence that Respondent was an "employer" for workers' compensation purposes because it was doing business in the construction industry. As such, Respondent was required
to secure and maintain compensation for its employees pursuant to section 440.10.
Section 440.107(7)(d)1. provides that:
In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to
1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000.00, whichever is greater.
By stipulation of the parties, and based on business records provided by Respondent, the Department correctly calculated the assessed penalty in this case to be $2,272.31, provided the manual rates were properly adopted.
Stop-Work Order as Immediate Final Order