STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 30th day of April, 2014, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
S
E. GARY EARLY Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 30th day of April, 2014.
ENDNOTES
1/ The legislature has expressly defined certain orders as falling under the auspices of section 120.569(2)(n), a definition that is not applied to stop-work orders. See section 409.913(16)(d)(“The agency shall impose [immediate suspension] on a provider or a person for any of the acts described in subsection (15): . . . (d) Immediate suspension, if the agency has received information of patient abuse or neglect or of any act prohibited by s. 409.920. Upon suspension, the agency must issue an immediate final order under s. 120.569(2)(n)”); section 496.419(10)(“A finding of a violation . . . constitutes an immediate threat to the public health, safety, and welfare and is sufficient grounds for the department to issue an immediate order to cease and desist all solicitation activities.