STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 440.015 provides, in pertinent part, that:
“[t]he department, agency, the Office of Insurance Regulation, and the Division of Administrative Hearings shall administer the
Workers’ Compensation Law in a manner which facilitates the self-execution of the system and the process of ensuring a prompt and cost-effective delivery of payments.”
Section 440.107 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(2) For the purposes of this section, “securing the payment of workers’ compensation” means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code.
* * *