STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] By stipulation of the parties, and based on business records provided by Respondent, the Department correctly calculated the assessed penalty in this case to be $2,272.31, provided the manual rates were properly adopted.
Stop-Work Order as Immediate Final Order
Respondent argues that a stop-work order entered pursuant to section 440.107 is, in effect, an immediate final order as described in section 120.569(2)(n). Section 120.569(2)(n) provides that:
If an agency head finds that an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires an immediate final order, it shall recite with particularity the facts underlying such finding in the final order, which shall be appealable or enjoinable from the date rendered.
Respondent argues that the stop-work order served by Mr. Eaton on June 5, 2013, is invalid since the Department’s agency head made no finding “that an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires an immediate final order,” and that the Department’s agency head did not “recite with particularity the facts underlying such finding in the final order.”