STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Department of Labor and Employment Security, Division of Workers’ Compensation v. Genesis Plumbing,
Inc., DOAH Case No. 00-3749 (Rec. Order, paragraph 32) (Final Order May 24, 2001); Department of Labor and Employment
Security, Division of Workers’ Compensation v. Eastern Personnel Servs., Inc., DOAH Case No. 99-2048 (Rec. Order, paragraph 24) (Final Order, November 30, 1999), appeal dismissed, Case
No. 1D99-4839 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).
Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
(1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees . . . of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and
440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.
Pursuant to Sections 440.10 and 440.38, Florida Statutes, Respondent was obliged to secure the payment of workers' compensation for the benefit of its employees and admittedly failed to do so.
Petitioner has fulfilled its burden of proof.