Ohio| Change
[…] 2. "Employee" includes any person who is an officer of a corporation and who performs services for remuneration for such corporation within this state, whether or not such services are continuous.


      * * *


  7. The liability for employers to provide workers' compensation is set forth in Section 440.10(1)(a), which states:

    440.10 Liability for compensation.--


    (1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under s.

    440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16. Any

    contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.


  8. Respondent Krashco, Inc., d/b/a J. Krash's Sports Bar was engaged in "employment" as defined in Sections 440.02(17)(a) and (b)2, Florida Statutes (2005).