Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Respondent Krashco, Inc., d/b/a J. Krash's Sports Bar was obligated to secure the payment of workers' compensation for its "employees," as that term is defined in Sections 440.02(15)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes (2005). See §§ 440.10(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005).

  10. Respondent Krashco, Inc., was obligated to secure the payment of compensation in the manner described in Section 440.38, Florida Statutes (2005). The Respondent, Krashco, Inc., failed to do so.

  11. Section 440.107(3) explains the Department's authority to enforce workers' compensation coverage requirements where it

    states:


    The department shall enforce workers' compensation coverage requirements, including the requirement that the employer secure the payment of workers' compensation, and the requirement that the employer provide the carrier with information to accurately determine payroll and correctly assign classification codes. In addition to

    any other powers under this chapter, the department shall have the power to:


    1. Conduct investigations for the purpose of ensuring employer compliance.


      * * *


      (c) Examine and copy business records.


      * * *


      (g) Issue stop-work orders, penalty assessment orders, and any other orders necessary for the administration of this section.


  12. On August 11, 2005, Investigator Krossman properly conducted an investigation of Respondent pursuant to Section 440.107(7)(3), Florida Statutes (2005).