Ohio| Change
[…] 14. Section 440.107(5), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that every employer is required to maintain and produce business records to comply with Section 440.107. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.015, promulgated pursuant to the authority of Section 440.107(5), Florida Statutes, identifies records that are included in such business records.

  15. In relation to the Stop Work Order and the Amended Order, Section 440.107(7)(a) and (d), Florida Statutes (2005), states in pertinent part:

    1. Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter or to produce the required business records under subsection (5) within 5 business days after receipt of the written request of the department, such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop- work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours. The order shall take effect when served at that worksite. In addition to serving a stop-work order at a particular worksite which shall be effective immediately, the department shall immediately proceed with service upon the employer which shall be effective upon all employer worksites in the state for which the employer is not in compliance. A stop- work order may be served with regard to an employer's worksite by posting a copy of the stop-work order in a conspicuous location at the worksite. The order shall remain in effect until the department issues an order releasing the stop-work order upon a finding that the employer has come into compliance with the coverage requirement of this chapter and has paid any penalty assessed under this section. . . .


      * * *


      (d)1. In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall

      assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to