Ohio| Change
[…] The standard of proof is clear and convincing evidence. See


    Department of Banking and Finance Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  13. Pursuant to Section 440.10, Florida Statutes, a contractor is required to secure the payment of workers’ compensation for the benefit of subcontractors if the subcontractor has not secured and paid compensation. Strict compliance with the Workers' Compensation Law is, therefore, required by the employer. See Griggs v. Ryder, 625 So. 2d 950, 951 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993).

  14. Section 440.10, Florida Statutes (2002) (as well as the 2006 version), states, in relevant part:

    440.10. Liability for compensation


    (1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees. . . . Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.


    1. In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or

      establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.


    2. A contractor shall require a subcontractor to provide evidence of workers' compensation insurance. A subcontractor who is a corporation and has an officer who elects to be exempt as permitted under this chapter shall provide a copy of his or her certificate of exemption to the contractor.


  15. "Employer" is defined, in relevant part, as "every person carrying on any employment . . ." § 440.02(16), Fla. Stat. (2002) and (2006). "'Employment' . . . means any service performed by an employee for the person employing him or her.