Ohio| Change
[…] (“A claim that workers are independent contractors rather than employees is in the nature of an affirmative defense. Ordinarily the burden of proof is assigned to the party asserting the affirmative. The facts necessary to establish the exception are more readily obtained by the employer than the Division. . . . Section 440.02(14)(d)1. expresses no Legislative intent to assign the Division the difficult burden of proving the negative.”) appeal dismissed, Fla. 1st DCA Case No. 1D01-4183 (June 5 2002).

  22. Subsection 440.107(5), Florida Statutes, requires Petitioner to “specify by rule the business records that employers must maintain and produce to comply with [Section 440.107].” Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.015(10)(b) requires employers to maintain employment, payroll, and contract

    records and produce them at the request of Petitioner, and states, in relevant part:

    (10) Contracts. Each employer shall maintain:



    Id.

    * * *