Ohio| Change
[…] Classification codes and definitions are found in Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.021, which adopts by reference the Florida Contracting Classification Premium Adjustment

    Program, as published in the Florida exception pages of the National Council on Compensation Insurance, Inc. (NCCI) Basic Manual. Included at subpart (jj) of the Rule is the code 5478, defined as "Carpet, Linoleum, Vinyl, Asphalt or Rubber Floor Tile Installation."

  24. Petitioner issued the Stop Work Order and the Amended Stop Work Order under Subsection 440.107(7)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), which states:

    Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter or to produce the required business records under subsection (5) within 5 business days after receipt of the written request of the department, such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. . . .

    The order shall remain in effect until the department issues an order releasing the stop-work order upon a finding that the employer has come into compliance with the coverage requirements of this chapter and has paid any penalty assessed under this section. The department may issue an order of conditional release from a stop-work order to an employer upon a finding that the employer has complied with coverage requirements of this chapter and has agreed to remit periodic payments of the penalty pursuant to a payment agreement schedule with the department. [Emphasis added]


    Id.

  25. Petitioner calculated the penalty assessment pursuant to Subsection 440.107(7)(d)1., Florida Statutes, which states:

    In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to

    1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.


  26. Petitioner satisfied its burden of proving that Respondent failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation as that term is defined in Subsection 440.107(7)(2), Florida Statutes, and correctly assessed the penalty prescribed in Subsections 440.107(7)(c) and (d), Florida Statutes, for such failure.