Ohio| Change
[…] 25. Pursuant to the reasoning in Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v.

    Osborne Stern, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and the Recommended Order in Triple M Enterprises Inc., v. Department of Financial Services, Division of Workers' Compensation, DOAH Case No. 04-2524 (RO January 13, 2005), it is concluded that Petitioner bears the burden of proof herein by clear and convincing evidence.

  26. Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), states:


    (1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and

    440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.


  27. Section 440.107, Florida Statutes, provides in part as follows:

    1. The Legislature finds that the failure of an employer to comply with the workers' compensation coverage requirements under this chapter poses an immediate danger to public health, safety, and welfare.


      * * *