Ohio| Change
[…] 25. Every employer is required to secure the payment of compensation for the benefit of its employees. Sections 440.10(1)(a) and 440.38, Florida Statutes (1997).

    26. Respondent is an employer as defined by Section 440.02(14), Florida Statutes (1997). Beginning as early as August 1997 and continuing through March 2, 1999, Respondent was engaged in activities of employment as that term is defined in Section 440.02(15), Florida Statutes (1997).

    27. Petitioner has the duty of enforcing the employer's compliance with the requirements of the workers' compensation law. Section 440.107(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998).

    28. Section 440.107(5), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), states as follows:

      (5) Whenever the division determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to do so, such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify sever by the division of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operation at the place of employment or job site. The order shall take effect upon the date of service upon the employer, unless the employer provides evidence satisfactory to the division of having secured any necessary insurance or self- insurance and pays a civil penalty to the

      division, to be deposited by the division into the Workers' Compensation Administration Trust Fund, in the amount of $100 per day for each day the employer was not in compliance with this chapter.


    29. Section 440.107(7), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), states as follows:

      1. In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the division may assess against any employer, who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter, a penalty in the amount of:

        1. Twice the amount the employer would have paid during periods it illegally failed to secure the payment of compensation in the preceding 3-year period based on the employer's payroll during the preceding 3- year period; or

        2. One thousand dollars, whichever is greater.

          Any penalty assessed under this subsection is due within 30 days after the date on which the employer is notified, except that, if the division has posted a stop-work order or obtained injunctive relief against the employer, payment is due, in addition to those conditions set forth in this section, as a condition to relief from a stop-work order or an injunction. Interest shall accrue on amount not paid when due at the rate of 1 percent per month.

    30. Section 440.107(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998) requires employers to keep business records to enable Petitioner to determine whether employers have complied with the workers' compensation law.