Ohio| Change
[…] § 440.107(7)(a), Fla. Stat. The Division is required to release a Stop-Work Order when an employer complies with the coverage requirements, apparently even though an independent reason for issuing a Stop-Work Order--the failure to produce business records--may persist or emerge after coverage is secured. Id.

    However, the Division has the power to subpoena business records, and a court may punish noncompliance with the Division's subpoena by civil or criminal contempt.

    § 440.107(6), Fla. Stat.


  48. The Division is required to assess against any employer that has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation "a penalty equal to" the greater of $1,000 or

    "2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during

    periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation . . . within the preceding 2-year period."

    (emphasis added). § 440.107(7)(d)1, Fla. Stat. This is a penal statute that, if ambiguous, must be construed against Petitioner. See, e.g., Osborne Stern, supra; and Lester v.

    Dep't of Prof'l & Occ. Reg., 348 So. 2d 923, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).