Ohio| Change
[…] 4/ Section 440.12(2) defines the “statewide average weekly wage” to be “the average weekly wage paid by employers subject to the Florida Reemployment Assistance Program Law as reported by the Department of Economic Opportunity for the four calendar quarters ending each June 30, which average weekly wage shall be determined by the Department of Economic Opportunity on or before November 30 of each year and shall be used in determining the maximum weekly compensation rate with respect to injuries occurring in the calendar year immediately following.”


5/ Section 440.107(7)(e) provides that “[w]hen an employer fails to provide business records sufficient to enable the department to determine the employer’s payroll for the period requested for the calculation of the penalty provided in paragraph (d), for penalty calculation purposes, the imputed weekly payroll for each employee, corporate officer, sole proprietor, or partner shall be the statewide average weekly wage as defined in s.

440.12(2) multiplied by 2.”


COPIES FURNISHED:


Joaquin Alvarez, Esquire Department of Financial Services

200 East Gaines Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-4229 (eServed)


Donald Kehr

Donald Kehr, d/b/a JNK Framing, Inc. Apartment 1

5160 South Ridgewood Avenue Port Orange, Florida 32127