Ohio| Change
[…] Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 799 (Fla. 4th DCA

    1983).


  44. Pursuant to sections 440.10 and 440.38, every employer is required to secure the payment of workers' compensation for the benefit of its employees, unless the employee is exempted or excluded under chapter 440. See C & L Trucking v. Corbitt,

    546 So. 2d 1185, 1187 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).


  45. Section 440.107(7)(a) states, in relevant part:


    Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within

    72 hours.


  46. "Employee" is defined in section 440.02(15) as: