Ohio| Change
[…] construction industry, no more than three officers of a corporation or of any group of affiliated corporations may elect to be exempt from this chapter by filing a notice of election with the [Department of Financial Services] as provided in s.

440.05.”


3/ Section 440.107(7)(d)1. requires the Division to evaluate whether the business that is the subject of a Stop-Work Order had workers’ compensation coverage in place during the two-year period preceding the Stop-Work Order.


4/ Section 440.12(2) defines the “statewide average weekly wage” to be “the average weekly wage paid by employers subject to the Florida Reemployment Assistance Program Law as reported by the Department of Economic Opportunity for the four calendar quarters ending each June 30, which average weekly wage shall be determined by the Department of Economic Opportunity on or before November 30 of each year and shall be used in determining the maximum weekly compensation rate with respect to injuries occurring in the calendar year immediately following.”