Washington| Change
[…] By its proposed revision, after all evidence has been submitted, applicant purports to present for consideration, and ostensibly approval, a proposed development which, in all fairness to all concerned should be presented first to the agency, viz. the SWFPPC designated by law to assess the developments of regional impact.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  37. The application submitted is for a development of regional impact and the hearing officer has jurisdiction over the parties and issues involved.


  38. Section 380.06 F.S. provides the criteria for considering applications for developments of regional impact and subsection (11) thereof provides:


    "If the development is not located in an area of critical state concern, in consi- dering whether the development shall be approved, denied, or approved subject to conditions, restrictions, or limitations, the local government shall consider whether, and the extent to which:

    1. The development unreasonably interferes with the achievement of an adopted state land development plan applicable to the area;

    2. The development is consistent

      with the local development regulations; and

    3. The development is consistent with the report and recommendations of the regional planning agency submitted pursuant to subsection

      (8) of this section."


  39. The criteria provided in Section 380.06(8) F.S. were contained in the pre-hearing conference order, are listed above in Paragraphs A through I before Findings of Fact and will riot be repeated here.