Washington| Change
[…] total number of dwelling units that can be built would allow 12,968 units. Whether such approval amounts to an unreasonable and unduly restricted development of the property depends upon the effects to be anticipated from any other development.


  43. The primary concern and the most serious objection to the development posed by the regional planning council involves the destruction of some 1,800 acres of mangrove forest and the replacement therewith with an interceptor waterway comprising nearly 500 acres.


  44. In enacting Chapter 380 F. S. the intent of the Legislature as expressed in Section 380.021 F.S. is:


    ".... that, in order to protect the natural resources and environment of this state as provided in s.7, Art. II of the State Constitution, insure a water management system that will reverse the deterioration of water quality and provide optimum utili- zation of our limited water resources, facilitate orderly and well planned develop-

    ment, and protect the health, welfare, safety and quality of life of the residents of this state, it is necessary adequately to plan for and guide growth and development within this state. In order to accomplish these purposes, it is necessary that the state establish land and water management policies to guide and coordinate local decisions relating to growth and development; that such state land and water management policies should, to the maximum possible extent, be implemented by local governments through existing processes for the guidance of growth and development; and that all existing rights of private property be preserved in accordance with the constitution of this state and of the United States."


  45. Removing 1,800 acres of mangrove forest, which is presently serving as the protector of San Carlos, Hurricane, Hell-Peckish and Estero Bays from pollution from upland runoff, would result in greatly increasing these bays to the risk of pollution.