STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The development unreasonably interferes with the achievement of the objectives of an adopted
state land development plan applicable to the area;
The development is consistent with the local comprehensive plan and local land development regulations; and
The development is consistent with the report and recommendations of the regional planning agency submitted pursuant to subsection (12).
The development is consistent with the State Comprehensive Plan. In consistency determinations the plan shall be construed and applied in accordance with s. 187.101(3).
Section 380.06(14), Florida Statutes, must be read together with Section 163.3194(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides that:
After a comprehensive plan, or element, or portion thereof, has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as adopted.
The term of "consistency" is defined in Section 163.3194(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides that:
A development order or land regulation shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by such order or regulation are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan, and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government.
In his concurring opinion in City of Cape Canaveral v. Mosher, 467 So.2d 468 at 471 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985), Judge Cowart gave the term consistency a working definition which squares with the statute: