STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In support of its position, Intervenor argues that the rule of statutory interpretation known as noscitur a sociis limits the list of "affected persons" in Section 163.3184(1)(a) to "legal entities," citing Cepcot Corp. v. Dept. of Bus. and Prof. Reg., 658 So. 2d 1092, 1095 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995).
Intervenor goes on to argue that an "association" that is not a "legal entity" is not an "affected person." Intervenor then asserts that SCAID is not a "legal entity."
It is concluded that Intervenor's argument under Section 163.3184(1)(a) is well-taken. Notwithstanding the statement of legislative intent in Section 163.3181(1) that "that the public participate in the comprehensive planning process to the fullest extent possible," standing is still limited by the terms of the statutory definition in Section 163.3184(1)(a). See St. Joe Paper Co. v. Dept. of Community Affairs, 657 So. 2d 27 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995). (It is noted that SCAID did not prove and does not assert standing under Section 120.52(12).